• Unique eco & fair collection
  • Fast delivery from stock
  • Free shipment in NL above €35,-; BE and D above € 50,-

Your privacy at MoreThanHip

This privacy policy was last amended on 22 May 2018. Changes took place due to the general data protection regulation (GDPR).

MoreThanHip VOF, located at Keizerstraat 28A, 3417EM Montfoort, The Netherlands (hereinafter: "MoreThanHip", "us" or "we"), respects the privacy of the visitors of the website www.morethanhip.nl and of its customers that place an order on this website.

Application of the privacy policy
We are aware that you have confidence in us. We therefore see it as our responsibility to protect your privacy. With our privacy policy we let you know what information we collect when you use our website, why we collect this data and how we improve your user experience.

This privacy policy applies to the website visit and the services of MoreThanHip. You should be aware that MoreThanHip is not responsible for the privacy policies of other sites and sources. By using this website you agree to accept the privacy policy. MoreThanHip respects the privacy of all users of its site and ensures that the personal information you provide is treated confidentially.

Data we collect
As part of our service we can collect your data in two ways:

  • Information provided by you
    MoreThanHip collects your order details such as your name, address, telephone number and payment details when you place an order with us (and if applicable the names and addresses of those for whom the order is intended), as well as your e-mail address for confirmation of your order.

    Your e-mail address will also be registered when you register for our newsletter. We also collect information about you when you contact our customer service online, by telephone or by e-mail. It is also possible that we collect your contact information when you participate in promotions or competitions that are offered by us or when you give us your opinion, for example by means of a review about our products.

  • Data that we collect automatically
    MoreThanHip also collects data that we receive based on your use of our services and your visit to our website. For example, we collect your IP address and the type of web browser you use, but also the date and time of your visit to our website.

    It is not the intention of MoreThanHip to collect data on website visitors who are younger than 16 years, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. Are you convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission? Please contact us via info@morethanhip.nl, so that we can delete this information.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
MoreThanHip.nl uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit our website. MoreThanHip.nl uses cookies with technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly, and that we remember your preferences, for example. These cookies are also used to make the website work and optimize. On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and we have asked you for permission to place them.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

What do we do with your data?
We do not collect or use information for purposes other than the purposes described in this Privacy Policy unless we have obtained your consent in advance. We do not store your personal data longer than is necessary to achieve the purposes for which we collect your data. Your data can be used for the following purposes.

• Acceptance, processing and execution of your order
We use your details to process your order and send it to the address you have specified. With your data we will also keep you informed of the progress of your order. We pass on your details to other companies that perform certain services on our behalf. Examples include: a carrier such as PostNL or DPD to be able to send and deliver your order; online payment service providers such as IDEAL, Afterpay or PayPal to process your (credit card) payment; service providers to send e-mail or other media messages; marketing analysis companies to analyze data; and providing customer service.

• Managing your account
On our website you have the possibility to create your own account. In this account we store your name, delivery and billing address, telephone number and your e-mail address. We also store information about your previous orders that you have placed so that you can easily find them.

• Sending newsletters
We may use your data for direct marketing purposes in order to send you commercial information or an offer about our products and services via e-mail. You can sign up for our newsletters that are sent by e-mail. This way you stay informed of special offers and our new or additional products and services. If you no longer appreciate our commercial information such as our newsletter, you can always let us know by contacting our customer service. If it concerns e-mail, click on the unsubscribe link that you can find at the bottom of the e-mail.

• Reviews
We would love to hear about your experiences with our website (s) and our products. If you give us a review, for example via Feedback Company (the independent review website where we are affiliated), via social media or our customer service, we can use such a review (or a part thereof) for marketing purposes. However, on the understanding that we will not use your review in combination with your name or other personal details. Only with your prior and explicit approval we will use your review (or a part thereof) together with your name (or other personal data), if you have given us.

• Fraud
We use customer data to investigate, prevent and counter fraud. If necessary on the basis of a legal obligation, we provide client data to the government or, for example, an investigation authority.

• Improvement of our Customer Service
In order to help you quickly with questions, we use your data and we can make notes that we keep. This is useful if you call us again. Data about the telephone conversation with you are recorded and saved. You help us with analyzes and the improvement of our Customer Service.

Disclosure to third parties
MoreThanHip will not provide your personal data to third parties, unless we are legally obliged to do so. Where necessary, we will only make your information available to companies that are involved in the execution of our services, such as a company that is involved in the payment and financial settlement of your order or the delivery services that your order delivers. However, this only happens for purposes as set out in this policy or for other purposes for which you have given your consent. Our employees and third parties engaged by us are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your data and the content of this policy.

With companies that process your data in our order, we conclude a processor agreement. For example, we agree with those companies that the same level of security and confidentiality as we deal with your data. MoreThanHip remains responsible for these processing operations.

Security
MoreThanHip takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@morethanhip.nl.

Your rights (inspection, correction and resistance)
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by MoreThanHip, and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have of you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer from your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@morethanhip.nl. To make sure that you have made the request for access, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

You also have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

Changes and questions
We reserve the right to change this privacy policy. We will publish those changes on our Website (s), so that you are always aware of the data we collect, the way in which these data are used and protected by us and the circumstances in which we provide your data to third parties and / or disclose.

If you have any questions about your data or this privacy policy, you can always contact us by telephone on +31 (0)348 - 470140 or by e-mail to info@morethanhip.nl.

Keep up with our actions and discounts.
and get 5% discount rightaway on subscription.
Get your discount